Often the fancy names of ingredients make it hard to work out what they are. We believe in being completely transparent in what goes into our products and so we have listed our ingredients with a helpful explanation.
All of our ingredients are approved by Beauty Without Cruelty and subjected to serious scrutiny before we include them in our products.
Alcohol Denat is in our Air Freshener to help stability and emulsify the ingredients so that they don't settle as much. Denatured alcohol is ethanol, with additives added to it for industrial purposes, this is just to make it un-drinkable. It is a controversial ingredient in skin care products as it can dry out the skin but for our purposes, we feel it is fine.
Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang. Blended with Dehydroacetic acid, it works as a preservative and is effective against a broad range of bacteria, moulds, and yeasts, offering a broad spectrum of stability at a wide range of pH. This Organic preservative compound is a non-paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone based preservative system. Authorized by ECOCERT, COSMOS, NATRUE, BDIH and the Soil association
Citric Acid is an organic compound that is found naturally in citrus fruits. It is a colourless, weak, organic acid. It’s a protective antioxidant, and its corrective antiaging effects help to reverse visible signs of photodamage. Citric Acid works by exfoliating the upper layer of dead skin cells to help clean pores, even skin tone and soften and smooth the skin.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a good surfactant. Also known as coco amido propyl betaine and CAPB, cocamidopropyl betaine is a coconut-derived, sticky, yellow liquid with a slightly “fatty” odour. While it is natural there have been guidelines put in place as it can cause an allergic reaction. We have erred on the side of caution when using it. The recommended use is less than 30% in rinse off - our cleaning products are less than half that. Body products are less than 6% and we are under that as well
Coco-glucoside and Decyl glucoside are both used as a biodegradable surfactant and cleansing agent in a wide variety of our products. Both are a version of an organic compound formed from coconut and corn starch. They are both plant-derived and biodegradable.
Glycerine is used in skincare products to moisturise skin. It also helps to emulsify and give products a nicer feeling. Refined glycerine is manufactured from vegetable–based crude glycerol (Rapeseed and Soybean) via distillation and filtration. It is readily biodegradable.
Glyceryl oleate is manufactured using vegetable Oils. We make sure ours is sourced from sustainable, renewable plant materials, grown ethically and made using eco-friendly methods. A great skin and hair conditioning agent, Glyceryl oleate is also used to thicken products
Guar gum is a gel-forming fibre from the seed of the guar plant (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba). It's used to thicken foods and is also used as a dietary supplement. We use it to thicken our products.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is a naturally derived, cosmetic grade, wheat protein hydrolysate from natural renewable sources. Its moisture-balancing and film-forming properties work in synergy to give hair better body and control, as well as increased shine and highlights.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is another thickening agent we use. It is a natural gum derived from pine and spruce tree trunks (debarked logs)
Hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is an organic compound that is a water-soluble, ammonium derivative of guar gum. It gives conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products. It helps with de-tangling and helps to stop static hair.
Lauryl glucoside is used as a surfactant and cleansing agent, it works by breaking surface tension, so dirt and oil are lifted and washed away more easily. It improves the cleansing process without stripping necessary moisture. This ingredient is sustainably sourced from palm kernel oil, corn sugar, or coconut.
Linalool is a naturally occurring compound found in many flowers, herbs and spices. It’s found in the highest concentration in lavender essential oils but is also found in coriander, basil and petitgrain It has a lovely fragrance, but it also has natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties
Potassium sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid, which is activated on contact with water. It is effective against mould and yeast, and we use it as a preservative.
Sodium Borate is otherwise known as Borax. This is a very common ingredient in natural cleaning detergents. We use it to boost the cleaning properties of our products
Sodium citrate is the natural salt of citric acid. It functions as a pH buffer and preservative in cosmetics and personal care products and can also be used in foods.
Sodium Silicate is otherwise known as ‘water glass’. The purpose of the sodium silicate to is prevent mineral deposits on surfaces after washing by removing water hardness. We use this in our automatic dishwashing machine gel.
Sorbitan stearate is derived from a type of sugar known as sorbitol + the gentle fatty acid stearic acid. It is primarily used as an emulsifier to enhance the texture of skin care and makeup products. It helps thicken and stabilize the formulation and may also act as a dispersing agent.
Trehalose is a sugar consisting of two molecules of glucose. It is also known as mycose or tremalose. It acts as a moisturizing and protecting agent that protects skin and hair from dehydration even under extremely dry conditions.
Interesting fact: Some bacteria, fungi, plants and invertebrate animals synthesize it as a source of energy, and to survive freezing and lack of water.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide with many industrial uses, including as a common food additive. We have a NON GMO status Certification. It is an effective thickening agent, emulsifier, and stabilizer that prevents ingredients from separating
Thanks to customers like you there is a huge drive to improve what cannot go into all natural products. There is a steady stream of ‘better’ ingredients out there and that really means there is no excuse to use some things.
We have even recently changed our preservative from something that used to be considered safe and now is not. Here is a list of ingredients that you will never find in our products.
Aminophenols (M-Aminophenol, O-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol) are a group of chemicals used in permanent hair dying and bleaching products. There is strong evidence that they can cause scalp and skin irritation.
Artificial Colours (e.g. Azo Dyes) are made from petroleum products and other fossil fuels like coal tar. They have a long history of health risks associated with them and may be contaminated with heavy metals (eg. lead) and their salts like arsenic.
Artificial Fragrances are commonly made using petroleum-based products like aldehydes, benzene derivatives, phthalates and more which appear on the US Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA’s) list of hazardous materials.
Bronopol, developed as a pesticide, is used in skincare and makeup products as a preservative. There is a high risk of it being contaminated with the class 1B carcinogen, formaldehyde.
Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA) is an antioxidant used to keep cosmetic and skincare products from spoiling. It is a class 2B carcinogen according to the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC).
Methylene Chloride is used in many metal polishes and aerosol cleaners. It’s associated with a higher risk of lung cancer and is banned in the US.
Methylphenols (Cresol) are a wide group of chemicals used as solvents and deodorisers in household cleaners. They’re associated with severe eye, lung and skin damage.
DMDM Hydantoin is a formaldehyde-releasing preservative used in rinse-off and leave-one body care products like shampoos, conditioners, and moisturisers. Formaldehyde is a class 1B carcinogen according to the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC).
Formaldehyde (Formalin, Methylene Glycol) and formaldehyde containing ingredients, used in household cleaning, and hair products, are class 1B carcinogens according to the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC).
Nonylphenol Ethoxylates are a group of surfactants used in household detergents and some personal hygiene products to remove dirt, grime and grease. They break down in the environment into persistent, bioaccumulating substances with extreme toxicity to fish.
Optical Brighteners are used in laundry detergents and even some toothpaste to make clothes and teeth brighter. Many are not biodegradable in waterways and accumulate in aquatic organisms.
Parabens (Methyl, Propyl, Butyl & Ethyl), a category of cosmetic preservatives, are associated with hormone disruption and are toxic to aquatic ecosystems.
Perchloroethylene (PERC) is used in a lot of spot removers, carpet and upholstery sprays to lift stains. The US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) classifies it as a possible human carcinogen.
Petrolatum is at high risk of being contaminated with byproducts from the manufacturing processes. Many of the chemical residues do not biodegrade and have been shown to accumulate in ecosystems, causing long term harm.
Petrochemicals (Butane, Propane) like butane and propane are used in cleaning products to dissolve grease and grime. They are linked to cancer and lung conditions. Butane alone is responsible for over 50% of the solvent related deaths per year in the UK.
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics, skincare and baby care products. It’s associated with some strong reactions like eczema and potentially harm reproductive health, especially in children.
Ortho-Phthalates are a group of plasticizers and solvents, used in detergents, nail polishes, glues, and even children's toys. They are severely damaging to aquatic ecosystems, damage to human reproductive organs, developmental issues, and cancer.
Polyethylene Glycols (PEGs and Ceteareths) are a group of related compounds used in personal care and cosmetic products to prevent them from drying out. They are at risk of being contaminated with a probable human carcinogen called 1,4-Dioxane.
Sodium Nitrite is used in surface sprays and aerosol cleaners to kill bacteria. It’s associated with severe lung damage and may degrade into carcinogens in the body.
Sodium Lauryl/Laureth Sulfate, commonly used in body care products, has been shown to cause irritation and allergic reactions.
Stearalkonium Chloride is used in hair products, especially conditioners to reduce static and soften hair. It was developed as a fabric softener and can cause skin and eye irritation.
Toluene (Butylated Hydroxytoluene, BHT) and its related compounds are derived from benzene and used in personal care products as an antioxidant. Toluene can cause scalp, skin, eye and lung irritation. It may also be contaminated with benzene (a known human carcinogen).